Privacy Policy  |  Site Disclaimer  |  Legal Notice

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL, its subsidiaries, and affiliates (collectively, “CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) with respect to personal information. This Privacy Policy describes the personal information that CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL collects from or about users of our websites, our products and services, and sets out how we collect, use, disclose, and otherwise process the information, as well as the rights available to individuals with respect to their information.

CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL is the data controller in relation to the personal information we process in connection with our websites and is primarily responsible for how our website users’ personal information is processed. CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL is the data processor in relation to the personal information we process in connection with our products and services and we process such information only on behalf of and upon the instruction of the relevant customer.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Whose information we collect

We may collect information about a variety of individuals who interact with CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL, including visitors to our websites, our customers as well as their employees or contractors, and others.

How we collect the information

We may collect information about individuals:

  • Directly from individuals
  • Through our websites
  • From customers of our products and services
  • From third-party expense reporting tools, as authorized by our customers
  • From social media services that you connect with through our websites or when using our products or services
  • From third-party vendors or business partners

Types of information we collect

The types of information we collect include:

  • Contact information (such as name, business name, employer name, and email address, telephone/cell numbers, and facsimile number
  • Other relevant business information

We, our service providers, and our business partners may also collect certain information about the use of our websites by automated means. Please see the “Cookies and other information collected by automated means” section of this Privacy Policy for more information.

How we use personal information

In this section, we set out the purposes for which we process personal information and identify the legal grounds on which we rely to process the information.

In some cases, CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL has a legitimate interest to process the personal information that we collect, such as to support our recruitment activities, administer our products and services (including to support, communicate about, and analyze the use of our products and services), establish and maintain customer accounts, and operate, evaluate, and improve our business, our websites, and other products and services we offer (including research and development of new products and services), or facilitate a sale of assets or merger or acquisition.

In other cases, CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL processes personal information to fulfill our contracts with our customers and provide the requested products and services.

CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL may also process personal information with individuals’ consent, for which individuals will receive notice at the time of collection.

In limited situations, it may be necessary for CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL to process personal information in order to comply with our legal obligations, such as to protect against, identify, investigate, and respond to fraud, illegal activity (such as incidents of hacking or misuse of our websites, products or services), claims and other liabilities, including by enforcing the terms and conditions that govern the services we provide.

We may also aggregate and/or de-identify any information that we collect, such that the information no longer identifies any specific individual. We may use, disclose, and otherwise process such information for our own legitimate business purposes – including historical and statistical analysis as well as business planning – without restriction.

How we share personal information

CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL may share personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. In all cases, we take measures to share only the information that is needed to fulfill the purposes for which we share the information.

We may share personal information with:

  • CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL affiliates and subsidiaries, for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy
  • Service providers that perform services on our behalf, or partners with whom we may collaborate, in each case for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. The types of service providers and partners with whom we may share personal information may include:
    • Customer service and support providers
    • Technology providers (including technology support, central reservation system providers, keyless entry providers, email and web hosting providers, and email communications providers)
    • Advertising and marketing partners
    • Analytics organizations

Unless prohibited by applicable law, we reserve the right to transfer the information we maintain in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (or during the negotiations of such sale or transfer). If we engage in such sale or transfer (or related negotiations), we will – where required by applicable law – make reasonable efforts to direct the recipient to use the personal information we provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. After such sale or transfer, individuals may contact the recipient with any inquiries concerning the processing of their personal information.

In addition, we may share personal information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements to protect against and prevent fraud or illegal activity, (such as identifying and responding to incidents of hacking or misuse of our websites, products or services), claims, and other liabilities.

Cookies and other information collected by automated means

We, our service providers and our business partners may collect certain information about the use of our website by automated means, such as cookies, web beacons, and other technologies. A “cookie” is a text file that websites send to a visitor‘s computer or other Internet-connected devices to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or store information or settings in the browser. Please see our Cookies Policy for further information. A “web beacon,” also known as an Internet tag, pixel tag, or clear GIF, is used to transmit information back to a web server. We, and our service providers and business partners, may collect information about individuals’ online activities over time and across third-party websites when an individual uses our website.

The information that may be collected by automated means includes:

  • Details about the devices that are used to access our websites (such as IP address, operating system, and web browser)
  • Location information, for example, of a mobile device accessing our websites
  • Dates and times of visits to, and use of, our websites
  • Information about how our websites are used (such as the content that is viewed on our websites and how users navigate between our web pages)
  • URLs that refer visitors to our website
  • Search terms used to reach our websites

Web browsers may offer users of our websites the ability to disable certain types of cookies; however, if cookies are disabled, some features or functionality of our websites may not function correctly.

Some of the business partners that collect information about users’ activities on our websites may be members of organizations or programs that provide choices to individuals regarding the use of their browsing behavior for purposes of targeted advertising. For example, users may opt-out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the Network Advertising Initiative or the Digital Advertising Alliance. European users may opt-out of receiving targeted advertising on websites through members of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, selecting the user’s country, and then clicking “Choices” (or similarly-titled link). Please note that we also may work with companies that offer their own opt-out mechanisms and may not participate in the opt-out mechanisms that we linked above.

Because there is not yet a consensus on how companies should respond to web browser-based do-not-track (“DNT”) mechanisms, we do not respond to web browser-based DNT signals at this time.

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

Our retention periods for personal information are based on business needs and legal requirements. We retain personal information for as long as is necessary for the processing purpose(s) for which the information was collected, and any other permissible related purpose. When we no longer need the personal information we collect, we either irreversibly “anonymize” the information (in which case, we may further retain and use the “anonymized” information) or securely destroy the information.

Privacy preferences, rights, and choices

Individuals have certain rights and may make certain choices regarding CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL’s processing of their personal information.

Please note that if the exercise of these rights limits our ability to process personal information, we may be precluded from providing our products or services to individuals who exercise these rights, or from otherwise engaging with such individuals going forward.

We reserve the right to verify the identity of the individual in connection with any requests regarding personal information to help ensure that we provide the information to individuals to whom the information pertains and allow only those 

individuals or their authorized representatives to exercise rights with respect to that information.

You can make choices about CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL’s collection and use of your data. How you can access or control your personal data will depend on which Sites or Services you use.

Your communication preferences

You can choose whether to receive promotional email, text messages, telephone calls and/or postal mail from CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL. To manage your available communication preferences:

  1. Follow the instructions included in a promotional email from us to unsubscribe.
  2. Send us a message to the email or postal address, including your name, email address and specific, relevant information about the communications you no longer wish to receive. For information about the rights and choices users have in respect to cookies, online advertising and tracking, please see the “Cookies and other information collected by automated means” section of this Privacy Policy.

General objections to the processing of personal information

To the extent provided by applicable law, individuals may withdraw any consent previously provided to us or object at any time on legitimate grounds, to the processing of their personal information. We will apply these preferences going forward. In some circumstances, withdrawing consent to CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL’s use or disclosure of personal information may mean that CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL will no longer be able to provide certain products or services to individuals who withdraw consent.

Access to personal information

Individuals may request access to the personal information CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL maintains about them. If we grant this request, we will provide the individual with a copy of the personal information we maintain about them in the ordinary course of business, in a commonly used format. Individuals may request to correct any errors in their personal information. We may reject such requests to access or correct personal information, as permitted by applicable law. If we reject such requests, we will notify the requester of the reason(s) for the rejection.

Deletion of personal information

Individuals may request that we delete their personal information. We may reject such requests, as permitted by applicable law. If we reject such a request, we will notify the requester of the reason(s) for the rejection.

Marketing emails

Individuals may unsubscribe from receiving marketing or other commercial emails from CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL by following the instructions included in the email or by contacting CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL using the contact information below. However, even if an individual opts out of receiving such communications, we retain the right to send them non-marketing communications (such as changes in our website terms).

How we protect personal information

CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL maintains reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information we maintain against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use. However, we cannot guarantee that the measures we maintain will ensure the security of personal information.

Links to websites and third-party content

We may provide links to websites and other third-party content that are not owned or operated by CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL The websites and third-party content to which we link may have separate privacy notices or policies. CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL is not responsible for the privacy practices of any entity that it does not own or control.

Your California Privacy Rights

This section provides information regarding Californian residents’ rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). The CCPA provides rights to California consumers to be notified about the collection, use and sale of their personal information, their right to request access to their personal information, request to opt out of the sale of personal information, request for deletion of personal information and the right to non-discrimination for exercising these rights.

You have a right to know about personal information CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL has collected, used, or disclosed about you in the last 12 months. We do not sell personal information. You may exercise your rights allowed to you under the CCPA by completing and submitting this form by emailing to eddie@crownprivatecapital.com. We may ask you to verify your identity prior to us fulfilling your request.

CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL will not discriminate against you for exercising your rights under CCPA. Specifically, we will not:

  • Deny access to our software or services;
  • Charge a different rate for the use of our software or services; or
  • Provide a different quality of product or service;

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time without prior notice. Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be effective as the date of posting.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

Under no circumstances shall CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL be liable for any special, incidental or consequential damages that result from the use of the information, features or materials on this site, even if CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL has been advised of the possibility of such damages. This policy is governed by and construed in accordance with International Commercial Law (U.C.C.). Please be advised to review “LEGAL – Terms and Conditions,” for comprehensive legal notice by CROWN PRIVATE CAPITAL for acceptance of terms for use of the Website.

CONTACT

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to the webmaster at e-mail address:  info@crownprivatecapital.com